2016 ERC Scholarship Recipients

College and Graduate

First Name Last Name School Major
Hyangseon Ahn Georgetown University Conflict Resolution/ Department of Government
Sean Hong University of Virginia Chemical Engineering and Economics
Andrew Hyun George Washington University Political Science/Computer Science
Daniel Jeong Johns Hopkins University Mechanical Engineering
Helen Jung Haverford College Biology, Biochemistry concentration
Jubin Kang Liberty University Biomedical Science
Daisy Kyung-Eun Kim Georgetown University School of Medicine Medicine
Hong Ju Kim Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Neuroscience
Hyoeun Kim University of Virginia Foreign Affairs
Hyunju Kim Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Human Nutrition
Maria Kim Indiana University at Bloomington-Maurer School of Law Law (JD)
Michelle Kim Drexel University Graphic Design
Min Jung Kim University of Pennsylvania School of Dental Medicine Dental Medicine
SooJung Kim Peabody Conservatory of the Johns Hopkins University Piano
Seula Koo University of Virginia Biochemistry
Minjae Kwon University of Pennsylvania Computer and Cognitive Science
Austin Lee Georgetown University Computer Science
Junsuk Lee Georgetown University Law Center Law
Nathanael Lee Georgetown University Medicine, Neuroscience (MD/PhD)
Peace Lee Duke Divinity School Homiletics
Samuel Lee ASBURY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INTERCULTURAL STUDIES
Rebecca Oh Maryland Institute College of Art General Fine Arts
Laurence Paik Johns Hopkins University, School of Advanced International Studies Master of International Public Policy
Min Park Towson University Occupational Therapy
Young Eun Park Drexel University Nursing
David Rooch Indiana University Bloomington Finance
Weon-Deok Seo North Carolina State University Food Science
Christina Shin University of Pennsylvania Biological Basis of Behavior (Neuroscience)
Yunjoo Shin Earlham College Neuroscience
Min Song University of Pittsburgh Physics, Biology
Sangwoo Suk Pennsylvania State University Aerospace Engineering
Misun Won Georgetown University Sport Industry Management
Il-Gon Yang Virginia Tech Business Undecided
Koo Yeon Yoo UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Pharmacy
Insun Yoon Johns Hopkins University Biology
Channa Yu Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies International Relations and International Economics

High School

First Name Last Name School
Suzie Byun Centennial High School
Euna Cho Cary Christian School
Hannah Jo Tall Oaks Classical School
Seungbin Kim Mount Hebron High School
Andrew Lee Centreville High School
Jiwoo Lee Radnor High School
Eunice Namkoong Tabb High School
Carolyn Sacco Baltimore City College High School
Stephanie Suh Oakton High School
Michael Yang Centreville High school

KWVD

First Name Last Name School Major
Troy Clark James Madison University Accounting
Keaton Cooper The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Mechanical Engineer
Cole Cowher Christopher Newport University Engineering
Grace Finley Campbellsville University Exercise Science
Jaclyn Harkins University of Delaware Accounting & Finance Double Major

Hwanghaedo

First Name Last Name School Major
Samuel Lee University of Maryland, College Park Undecided

Milal

First Name Last Name School Major
Jong Il Kim    
Moon Chung Yu    

PaiChai

First Name Last Name School Major
Katie Lee James Madison University Health Sciences, Pre-Optometry

Intern

First Name Last Name School Major
Daniel Baek Langley High School  
Elliot Kim The Potomac School  
Monica Sohn Johns Hopkins Cognitive Science