2018 NERC Scholarship Recipients

College and Graduate

First Name Last Name School Major
Chelsie Ahn Wellesley College Sociology (not officially declared yet)
Danbee Chae Bergen Community College Biology
Jang Hwan Cho Boston University Biomedical Engineering
Hong Ju Choi SUNY Binghamton University Human Development
Esder Chong Rutgers University Finance, Philosophy and minor in Writing, Honors College
Agnes Han Amherst College Neuroscience
Angela Han Columbia University School of Nursing Doctor of Nursing, Practice, Pediatric Primary Care
Mirae Han School of Visual Arts BFA Design
Rebekah Han Rutgers University Communication
Seungjin Hong University at Buffalo Linguistics
SeHee Hyung Gordon College Education/Computer Science
Haram Im Adelphi University Biochemistry
Julia Jahng Berklee College of Music Vocal Performance
Seong Jun Jang Cornell Weill Medical College n/a
Su Bin Jang University of Rochester Neuroscience
Jueun Jeon Nyack Graduate School of Social Work Clinical Social Work
Hyejin Jeong Columbia University Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Jung Cornell University Animal Science
Sarah Jung The College of New Jersey Urban Elementary Education
Hayoung Kang Drew Theological School Theology
Jinjoo Kang MCPHS Pharm D.
Myoungju Kang University of Rochester Biomedical Engineering
Amanda Kim Feirstein Graduate School (Brooklyn College) Digital Animation and VFX
Do-Hyun Kim The Julliard School Piano
Haemin Kim Fairfield University Premed Biology
Haesoo Kim Fairfield University Biology
Hayeun Kim New York University History
Jung-Hoon Kim Northeastern University Journalism and English
Na Hye Kim Columbia University in the City of New York Economics with International Relations
SangMin Kim Harvard Medical School Medicine
Sarah Kim Brown University Biology
Sung Jung Kim Yale University Political Science
Taehoon Kim Harvard Medical School Medicine
Hanbin Koo Williams College Health Professions and Related Programs/Music
Soo Jin Koo Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy at Rutgers Pharmacy
Miso Kwak Harvard Graduate School of Education Education Policy and Management
Seung Jun Kwak Pratt Institute Industrial Design
Hyejin Kwon SVA (School of Visual Arts) Design for Social Innovation
Anna Lee Rutgers University Biology
Chaesun (Crystal) Lee Rutgers School of Dental Medicine Dental Medicine
Hyun Min Lee Queens College Music Performance
Irine Lee Hunter-Bellevue School of Nursing Nursing
Joyce Lee NYIT College of Osteopathic Medicine Medicine
Min-Seung Lee Central Connecticut State University Sociology
Philip Lee Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy Rutgers Pharmacy (PharmD 6-year Program)
Seulbi Lee Queens College Biology
Seungmin Lee Columbia University Economics
Sora Lee Hunter College Philosophy & Legal Studies
Yea Jin Lee University of Connecticut Actuarial Science
Younji Lee Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth MD Program
Cleopatra Lim Columbia University Undecided
Jiyoung Moon Eastman School of Music Violin Performance and Literature
Jung Soo Moon University of Bridgeport International Political Economy and Diplomacy
Alec Norkey Boston Conservatory at Berklee Contemporary Classical Music Performance - Violin
Serin Oh Berklee College of Music Music Business
Clara Pak University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry Doctor of Medicine
Dongguk Pak The City College of New York Music (Jazz)
Ellen Park Tufts University Biopsychology
Laura Park SUNY Downstate Medical Center Occupational Therapy
Pyung Ouk Park Fordham University Finance
Hanna Ro Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Master of physician Assistant Studies
Hyeon Joon Shin Binghamton University (SUNY) Business Administration
Jaejoon Shin School of Public Health at Brown University Master of Public Health
Erica Son Ithaca College Occupational Therapy
Elijah Suh Harvard University PreMed
DaEun Sung Columbia University Biochemistry
Hyein Tak Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Divinity
Shayn Toothman Berklee College of Music Film Scoring
Jenny Yae New York University Global Liberal Studies and History
Jiwon Yoon Drew University Master of Divinity

High School

First Name Last Name School
Anthony Choi The High School for Math, Science, and Engineering
Stephen Han Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
Jian Kim Fort Lee High School
Rachel Lee Pascack Valley High school
Yuri Seo St. Francis Preparatory School